TADLEY SELF STORAGE 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

At Tadley Self Storage (TSS), we are committed to protecting and respecting privacy.

 

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who use our services, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

 

Who are we?

 

We’re Tadley Self Storage providing Self Storage facilities to both business and the general public.

 

What type of information is collected?

 

TSS are the “Controller” of the personal data provided to us by individuals and Tadley Services Group (TSG) act as the “Processor” of this information on behalf of TSS.  We only collect basic personal data which does not include any special types of information or location based information.  This does however include name, address, email, phone numbers and car registration details.

 

Why we need it

 

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide the services we supply in line with our contractual or legal obligations or in the legitimate interests of the business.  We will not collect any personal data we do not need in order to provide and oversee our services.

 

What we do with it

 

All the personal data we process is processed by TSG staff in the UK, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union.  No third parties have access to personal data unless the law allows them to do so.  We do not use information for marketing purposes. We do not share any data for the purposes of marketing.

 

Our management company TSG have a data protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of personal data.

 

How long we keep it.

 

We are required under UK tax law and for accounting purposes to keep basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. 

 

What are your rights?

 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.  If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Nicci Davenport and you can contact her at info@tadleyselfstorage.co.uk.

©  2016 Tadley Self Storage

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle
  • Google+ - Grey Circle